Menu

All Saints' CE Federation of Schools

Search Search
Translate Translate

Governors

All Saints' CE Federation of Schools Governing Body

Jo Smith is our Chair of Governors and Dave Goodridge is the Vice Chair.

 

We are very fortunate to have a committed and dedicated team of governors. Their role is crucial in the continuing success and development of All Saints’ CE Infant and Junior Schools.

 

The main roles of the Governing Body are:

  • To provide a strategic view, focus on the key issues of raising standards of achievement, establishing high expectations and promoting effective teaching and learning.
  • To act as a critical friend, provide head teacher and staff with support and challenge, advice and information, drawing on its members’ knowledge and experience. To be a friend by promoting the interests of the school and its pupils.
  • To ensure accountability

 

The full Governing Body meet half termly, along with the Teaching & Learning and Resource Management Committees. Policies, set out in a clear way, form the framework within which our school operates. The monitoring of school policies is delegated to the committees; this is the time for governors to develop their strategic role, planning, monitoring and reviewing school progress. Policies are available for parents via the school office or on the policy page of this website.

Name

Governor Type

Date of Appointment / Resignation

Term of Office

Business & Pecuniary Interest

Committee Membership

Other Roles & Responsibilities

Attendance Record

Andrew Davies

Interim Executive Head Teacher

April 2018

April 2018 – May 2018

Head Teacher Holbrook Primary School

All

 

 

Jo
Smith

Chair / Junior Parent

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

All

 

 

Dave
Goodridge

Vice Chair / Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Resource
Management

 

 

Marina
Cresswell

Staff

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

SENDCO

 

 

 

Shelley
Fairey

Parent

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

 

 

Sally
Nadin

Foundation

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Resource

Management /

Teaching &

Learning

Foundation Stage

 

Richard
Wright

Foundation

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Resource
Management

English

 

Dave
Battison

Ex Officio

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

Maths

 

Cath Lee

Co-Opted Staff

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

Deputy Head Teacher

Teaching &

Learning

 

 

Jane Careless

Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

SEND

 

Paul Gallagher

Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

 

ICT

 

Lee
Purslow

Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

Health & Safety, Maths, Complaints Coordinator

 

Sally
Theakston

Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

English

 

Marie
Varney

Co-Opted

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Teaching &

Learning

Safeguarding, Anti-Bullying

 

Richard
Reade

Associate

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

 

RE, Collective Worship

 

Geoff
Stevens

Associate

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

 

Resource
Management

RE

 

Amanda Smith

Co-Opted Staff

April 2017

April 2017-

April 2021

Assistant Head Teacher

 

 

 

Jayne Hallam

Clerk to Governors

July 2017

N/A

Derbyshire CC Employee

 

 

 

Emma Worrall

Co-Opted Staff

Resigned September 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Hazel Henson

Executive Head Teacher

Resigned April 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Isabel Webb

Deputy Head Teacher

Resigned March 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Barton

Co-Opted

Resigned April 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Steeples

Co-Opted

Resigned September 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Top